Idaho Ethics In Government Manual - Office of the Attorney General - JULY 2015
[…] Question No. 15: May a school district conduct business with a business establishment whose owner is a spouse of a school board trustee? Answer: Idaho has a long-standing tradition of forbidding school board trustees from doing any business with or receiving any pecuniary benefit from the district they serve. Idaho Code § 33-507 states in relevant part: 7
Idaho Ethics In Government It shall be unlawful for any trustee to have pecuniary interest, directly or indirectly, in any contract or other transaction pertaining to the maintenance or conduct of the school district, or to accept any reward or compensation for services rendered as a trustee except as may be otherwise provided in this section. Purchases by the district of material from an establishment owned by the spouse of a school board trustee provide a direct or indirect pecuniary benefit to the member of the school board.