FALSE CLAIMS ACT 2021 YEAR IN REVIEW - 10TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION - Bradley Arant Boult ...
[…] were denied based on an LCD. During the administrative appeal
process and at the trial court level, Agendia challenged the denial
of its claims on the ground that the LCD was issued without notice
and opportunity for comment in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh of
the Medicare Act. Agreeing with Agendia’s statutory argument, the
district court concluded that § 1395hh requires LCDs to undergo
notice and comment. On appeal, a divided panel reversed the district
court’s ruling, finding that an LCD is valid without going through the
notice-and-comment process prescribed in 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh.

Importantly, the Medicare Act requires the Secretary of Health
and Human Services to follow a notice-and-comment process for
any “rule, requirement, or other statement of policy (other than a
national coverage determination) that establishes or changes a
substantive legal standard governing . . . the payment for services.”
The Ninth Circuit found that LCDs are not subject to the notice-and-
comment process because such determinations do not establish or
change the substantive legal standard — i.e., that “an item or service
must be ‘reasonable and necessary’ for a provider to have a right to