FALSE CLAIMS ACT 2021 YEAR IN REVIEW - 10TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION - Bradley Arant Boult ...
[…] Agreeing with Agendia’s statutory argument, the district court concluded that § 1395hh requires LCDs to undergo notice and comment. On appeal, a divided panel reversed the district court’s ruling, finding that an LCD is valid without going through the notice-and-comment process prescribed in 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh. Importantly, the Medicare Act requires the Secretary of Health and Human Services to follow a notice-and-comment process for any “rule, requirement, or other statement of policy (other than a national coverage determination) that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing . . . the payment for services.”