Exploring the Debate Regarding Nondebtor, Third-Party Releases
[…] Litton, 308 U.S. 295, 304, 60 S.Ct. 238, 84 L.Ed. 281 (1939), and its equitable powers are traditionally broad, United States v. Energy Resources Co., Inc., 495 U.S. 545, 549, 110 S.Ct. 2139, 109 L.Ed.2d 580 (1990). Section 105(a) codifies this understanding of the bankruptcy court's powers by giving it the authority to effect any "necessary or appropriate" order to carry out the provisions of the bankruptcy code. Id. at 549; 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). And a bankruptcy court is also able to exercise these broad equitable powers within the plans of reorganization themselves. Section 1123(b)(6) permits a court to "include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 1123(b)(6).