Ethics Pledges and Other Executive Branch Appointee Restrictions Since 1993: Historical Perspective, Current Practices, and Options for Change ...
[…] William V. Luneburg and T homas M. Susman, 3 rd ed. (Chicago: ABA Publishing, 2005), p. 37. Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. §1602(7), “the term ‘lobbying activities’ means lobbying contacts and efforts in support of such contacts, including preparation and planning activities, research and other background work that is intended, at the time it is performed, for use in contacts, and coordination with the lobbying activities of others.” 21 For further analysis of HLOGA’s lobbying provision changes see CRS Report R44292, The Lobbying Disclosure Act at 20: Analysis and Issues for Congress, by Jacob R. Straus. Congressional Research Service 3