ERepository @ Seton Hall - Seton Hall University
[…] However, with the rise of social media, people have also lost control over how their

personal information is collected and used. Social media accounts are governed by the third-party

platform providers; thus it is the platform that actually owns the data on private accounts, not the

individual.46 Online service providers are reluctant to permit access to fiduciaries or transfer

digital information to the deceased’s estate for the fear of violating the Stored Communications

Act (“SCA”), which is a portion of the larger Electronic Communications Privacy Act.47 Section

2702(a)(1) of the SCA states that “a person or entity providing an electronic communication

service to the public shall not knowingly divulge to any person or entity the contents of a

communication while in electronic storage by that service.”48 The statute was enacted to prevent

unauthorized access to online accounts, but has proved to be a wall for personal representatives

trying to gain access to deceased accounts.49

        Many times, platforms like Facebook rely on the SCA in refusing to give records of a