DECONSTRUCTING THE ADMINISTRATIVE STATE: CHEVRON DEBATES AND THE TRANSFORMATION OF CONSTITUTIONAL POLITICS - Boston University
[…] Conservative Judge George MacKinnon dissented, asserting that Congress
implicitly “invest[ed] the Administrator with discretion to promulgate the

  83
      Standards of Performance for New Stationary Sources, 40 C.F.R. § 60.2(d) (1975)
[hereinafter 1975 Standards] (“‘Stationary source’ means any building, structure, facility, or
installation . . . .”); see also ASARCO, 578 F.2d at 323 & n.9 (noting that the EPA’s original
regulations provided that “affected facilities” like kilns, coolers, and dryers were not
synonymous with “entire plants” (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 60.60)).
   84
      Standards of Performance for New Stationary Sources, 40 C.F.R. § 60.2(d) (1976)
[hereinafter 1976 Standards] (“‘Stationary source’ means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which . . . contains any one or combination of the following . . . .” (emphasis
added)); see also ASARCO, 578 F.2d at 324.
   85
      See Merrill, supra note 11, at 257-60.
   86
      ASARCO, 578 F.2d at 327-28.
   87
      Id. at 329.
   88
      Id. at 326.
   89