COMMENTS "BODY CAMERAS WON'T BRING JUSTICE": WHY PENNSYLVANIA'S CHAPTER 67A DOES NOT PROMISE POLICE ACCOUNTABILITY*1 - Temple Law Review
[…] Although the reviewing court would still have to affirm that analysis, the initial determination could be a means by which a law enforcement agency could withhold recordings, at least at first, in accordance within thirty days. See supra note 101 and accompanying text. 112. Tit. 42, § 67A06(a)(1). 113. Id. § 67A06(d)(1). 114. Id. § 67A06(d)(2). 115. Id. § 67A06(b)(1), (d)(3). 116. Id. § 67A06(b)(2), (d)(3) (providing for summary dismissal of a petition if the recorded event took place in a residence and the requestor failed to “certify that notice of the petition has been served or that service was attempted on each individual who was present at the time of the audio recording or video recording and on the owner and occupant of the residence” to the extent that “the identity of an individual present or the location is . . . reasonably ascertainable by the petitioner”). 117. Id. § 67A06(b)(3), (d)(3). 118. Id. § 67A06(b)(4), (d)(3). 119. See supra notes 102–06. 120. Tit. 42, § 67A06(e)(1). 121. Id. § 67A06(e)(2). 122. Id.