COMMENTS "BODY CAMERAS WON'T BRING JUSTICE": WHY PENNSYLVANIA'S CHAPTER 67A DOES NOT PROMISE POLICE ACCOUNTABILITY*1 - Temple Law Review
[…] Under certain circumstances, the law enforcement agency cannot unilaterally agree to disclose the requested recording. See id. § 67A08(3). That is, if (1) the recording in question “contains potential evidence in a criminal matter, information pertaining to an investigation, confidential information or victim information” and (2) “reasonable redaction of the [recording] will not safeguard the potential evidence, information pertaining to an investigation, confidential information or victim information,” then the jurisdiction’s prosecuting attorney must provide to the law enforcement agency written approval of the