ATEST RECOMMENDATIONS FOR 2021 TRAFFICKING VICTIMS PROTECTION ACT REAUTHORIZATION
[…] Sec:___

In The Preventing Sex Trafficking and Strengthening Families Act (Public Law No: 113-183) strike all
references to “sex trafficking” and replace with “human trafficking”

Update the definition of victim to include both sex and labor trafficking victims:

In Section 471(a)(9) (42 U.S.C. 671(a)(9)) is amended—

12 | ATEST TVPRA Recommendations 2021
(1)       In subparagraph (b) by striking “Sex”

(2)       In subparagraph (9) by striking “sex” and

(3)       In subparagraph (9)(B) inserting after 103(9)(A) “&(B)”

Amend Section 106 of the Child Abuse Prevention And Treatment Act (42 U.S.C 5106a)

42 U.S.C.5105(a) is amended

          (1) in subsection (b)(2)(B)(xxiv) by striking “sex” and

                    103(10) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act

                of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7102 (10)) and inserting “103(11 &12) of the Trafficking Victims
Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7102 (11 &12)”

  (2) in subsection (b)(2)(B)--

                    (A) in clause (xxii), by striking “sex” and

                (B) in clause (xxiv) by striking “sex” and “103(10) of the Trafficking Victims Protection
Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7102 (10))” and inserting “103(11 &12) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act
of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7102 (11 &12)”

                    (C) in clause (xxv) by striking “sex”

42 U.S.C 5106(g)

(1) in subsection (b)(1)---by striking “sexual abuse” and “sex” and “(as defined in paragraph (10) [1] of