ARTICLE THE CASE FOR RESURRECTING THE FTC ACT'S PENALTY OFFENSE AUTHORITY
[…] Damages, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). We have been unable to identify a § 19 matter where the FTC pursued damages, which is traditionally understood to be a legal remedy rather than an equitable remedy. Unlike equitable relief, damages can conceivably capture a broad range of harms, including indirect consequences of deception. As the FTC faces threats to its authority to seek equitable relief, the Agency should consider pursuing this alternative form of relief in more cases. 59 See 15 U.S.C. § 57b(a)(1) (“[T]he Commission may commence a civil action against such person, partnership, or corporation for relief under subsection (b) in a United States district court or in any court of competent jurisdiction of a State.”). 60 See 15 U.S.C. § 57b(a)(2). 61 Specifically, the second proviso of § 13(b) authorizes the FTC to seek, and district courts to grant “a permanent injunction” without the FTC’s initiating administrative proceedings. See FTC v. H.N. Singer, Inc., 668 F.2d 1107, 1110 (9th Cir. 1982); FTC v.