2021COA76 No. 20CA0081, People v. Dominguez - Criminal Law - Sentencing - Probation - Two Prior Felony Rule
[…] too, turn briefly to the statutory and legislative history6 to demonstrate that it does not contradict our interpretation of the two prior felony rule. See id. at 418-19 (discussing legislative history after concluding the statutory language at issue was “clear and unambiguous”). ¶ 21 The current version of the two prior felony rule was enacted in 2010. Ch. 257, sec. 1, § 18-1.3-201, 2010 Colo. Sess. Laws 1146. The prior version remains in the statute and applies to anyone convicted before May 25, 2010. § 18-1.3-201(2)(a). The former two prior felony rule simply provided that anyone with two or more prior felonies “under the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States” was ineligible for probation.7 § 18-1.3-201(2)(a.5).