2021COA76 No. 20CA0081, People v. Dominguez - Criminal Law - Sentencing - Probation - Two Prior Felony Rule
[…] waived any claim that the Nevada burglary statute is broader than

  the burglary statute in Colorado.

                                        16
¶ 30   Instead, Dominguez’s counsel argued that Nevada’s attempt

  statute is different from Colorado’s. Dominguez reiterates that

  contention here. Again, we disagree.

¶ 31   In Colorado, “[a] person commits criminal attempt if, acting

  with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an

  offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step

  toward the commission of the offense.” § 18-2-101(1). “A

  substantial step is any conduct, whether act, omission, or

  possession, which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the

  actor’s purpose to complete the commission of the offense.” Id. In

  Nevada, a criminal attempt is “[a]n act done with the intent to

  commit a crime, and tending but failing to accomplish it.” Nev. Rev.

  Stat. § 193.330.

¶ 32   Dominguez argues that Nevada’s statute requires “less proof”

  than Colorado’s. We disagree.