2021COA76 No. 20CA0081, People v. Dominguez - Criminal Law - Sentencing - Probation - Two Prior Felony Rule
[…] “described in” and “under” in the same statute, they did not mean the same thing. Id. ¶ 46 But Colorado’s probation eligibility statute is different. The statute dictates that a defendant is ineligible for probation if the prosecution establishes two distinct requirements: (1) that the defendant has two prior felony convictions “under the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States”; and (2) that one of the convictions, whether a prior conviction or the triggering offense, “is for” an enumerated offense “as described in” a specific Colorado criminal statute. § 18-1.3-201(2.5)(b)(I)-(XII). The statutory language “under the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States” unquestionably dictates that any foreign felonies count towards whether the defendant has two prior felonies. § 18- 1.3-201(2.5)(b). The second condition, however, only mentions specific Colorado laws, not the laws of other jurisdictions.