2021COA76 No. 20CA0081, People v. Dominguez - Criminal Law - Sentencing - Probation - Two Prior Felony Rule
[…] the same thing. Id.

¶ 46   But Colorado’s probation eligibility statute is different. The

  statute dictates that a defendant is ineligible for probation if the

  prosecution establishes two distinct requirements: (1) that the

  defendant has two prior felony convictions “under the laws of this

  state, any other state, or the United States”; and (2) that one of the

  convictions, whether a prior conviction or the triggering offense, “is

  for” an enumerated offense “as described in” a specific Colorado

  criminal statute. § 18-1.3-201(2.5)(b)(I)-(XII). The statutory

  language “under the laws of this state, any other state, or the

  United States” unquestionably dictates that any foreign felonies

  count towards whether the defendant has two prior felonies. § 18-

  1.3-201(2.5)(b). The second condition, however, only mentions

  specific Colorado laws, not the laws of other jurisdictions. Id.