2021COA76 No. 20CA0081, People v. Dominguez - Criminal Law - Sentencing - Probation - Two Prior Felony Rule
[…] ¶ 30 Instead, Dominguez’s counsel argued that Nevada’s attempt statute is different from Colorado’s. Dominguez reiterates that contention here. Again, we disagree. ¶ 31 In Colorado, “[a] person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.” § 18-2-101(1). “A substantial step is any conduct, whether act, omission, or possession, which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor’s purpose to complete the commission of the offense.” Id. In Nevada, a criminal attempt is “[a]n act done with the intent to commit a crime, and tending but failing to accomplish it.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.330. ¶ 32 Dominguez argues that Nevada’s statute requires “less proof” than Colorado’s. We disagree.