Minnesota Open Meeting Law - July 2024
[…] Mun. Power Agency v. Boyne, 578 N.W.2d 362, 364 (Minn. 1998) (en banc) (citing Minn. Stat. § 453.54, subd. 21, and discussing the factors that distinguish a public corporation from a private corporation). See also Minnesota Joint Underwriting Ass’n v. Star Tribune Media Co., 862 N.W.2d 62, 65 (Minn. 2015) (discussing Boyne; stating whether a particular entity is a “government entity” under the Data Practices Act is a question of law subject to the court’s de novo review). 7 Minn. Stat. § 453.53, subd. 1, para. (b), cl. (1) (The agency agreement shall state: “(1) That the municipal power agency is created and incorporated . . . as a municipal corporation and a political subdivision of the state, to exercise thereunder a part of the sovereign powers of the state;”). 8 E.g., Minn.